AWS Lightsail vs DigitalOcean (2026): which VPS for India?

Plan for plan, with rupee prices, India regions, transfer limits, backups and billing.

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdicts.

Short answer

Prices match at 2 GB and 4 GB ($12 and $24). DigitalOcean is cheaper at 1 GB, charges 13 times less for extra transfer and bills per second from Bangalore. Lightsail is cheaper at 8 GB ($44, about ₹4,930 with GST), has a Mumbai region with half the transfer, and new AWS accounts get up to $200 credit.

AWS Lightsail vs DigitalOcean at a glance

From both official pricing pages, 28 Oct 2026. Dollar prices converted at the 16 Oct 2026 ECB rate (US$1 = ₹94.96) with 18% GST.

AWS LightsailDigitalOcean
512 MB$5: 2 vCPU, 20 GB, 1 TB$4: 1 vCPU, 10 GiB, 500 GiB
1 GB$7: 2 vCPU, 40 GB, 2 TB$6: 1 vCPU, 25 GiB, 1,000 GiB
2 GB$12: 2 vCPU, 60 GB, 3 TB$12: 1 vCPU, 50 GiB, 2,000 GiB ($18 for 2 vCPU)
4 GB$24: 2 vCPU, 80 GB, 4 TB$24: 2 vCPU, 80 GiB, 4,000 GiB
8 GB$44: 2 vCPU, 160 GB, 5 TB$48: 4 vCPU, 160 GiB, 5,000 GiB
4 GB with 18% GST₹2,689/mo₹2,689/mo
India regionMumbai (half the transfer)Bangalore
Extra outbound transfer$0.13 per GB in Mumbai$0.01 per GiB
BackupsSnapshots, $0.05 per GB a month20% (weekly) or 30% (daily) of the Droplet price
BillingFixed monthly bundlePer second, 60-second minimum, capped at the monthly price
Free start for new accountsUp to $200 credit, 6 monthsNot listed on the pricing page
WordPress blueprintYesNot checked for this page

Which should you choose?

Choose AWS Lightsail if

  • You want up to $200 of AWS credit to start
  • You need 8 GB for less
  • You plan to use S3, RDS or CloudFront
  • You prefer a Mumbai server

Choose DigitalOcean if

  • You serve a lot of traffic (cheap overage)
  • You spin servers up and down (per-second billing)
  • You want Bangalore
  • You want the cheapest 512 MB or 1 GB server

Hidden costs: backups, transfer and billing

AWS LightsailDigitalOcean
Transfer in India regionHalf the listed allowance in MumbaiFull allowance, pooled across your Droplets
Over the allowance$0.13 per GB (Mumbai)$0.01 per GiB
BackupsSnapshots $0.05 per GB a monthWeekly 20% or daily 30% of the Droplet; usage-based from $0.01 per GiB
Snapshots$0.05 per GB a month$0.06 per GB a month
Tax18% GST on top18% GST on top

More on each: AWS Lightsail review, AWS Lightsail in India, DigitalOcean VPS in India and best VPS hosting in India.

Official pricing pages

Captured on 28 Oct 2026.

AWS Lightsail official pricing page
AWS Lightsail pricing page, 28 Oct 2026
DigitalOcean official pricing page
DigitalOcean pricing page, 28 Oct 2026
Free PDF checklist by Digital Pritam
Black Friday 2026

Get every deal the day it goes live

One email per big WordPress and hosting deal, in rupees with GST. Plus the free Hostinger setup checklist.

Free. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy policy

AWS Lightsail vs DigitalOcean: FAQ

Still have a question?Ask Pritam directly. Every message is read.Ask a question
AWS Lightsail vs DigitalOcean: which is better for India?

For most WordPress sites, DigitalOcean: per-second billing, transfer overage at $0.01 per GiB and a Bangalore region. Lightsail wins at 8 GB ($44 against $48) and if you want AWS credits or other AWS services.

Which is cheaper?

At 1 GB, DigitalOcean ($6 against $7). At 2 GB and 4 GB they tie ($12 and $24). At 8 GB Lightsail is cheaper: $44 (about ₹4,930 with GST) against $48 (about ₹5,379).

Which has a data centre in India?

Both. Lightsail runs in Mumbai, with half the usual transfer allowance. DigitalOcean runs in Bangalore.

What happens if I use more bandwidth?

DigitalOcean bills extra outbound transfer at $0.01 per GiB. Lightsail in Mumbai bills $0.13 per GB above the allowance, 13 times as much.

Which is better for WordPress beginners?

Neither is managed. Both need you to update and secure the server. If you want a managed server on DigitalOcean or AWS, look at Cloudways, which runs on top of them.

Who checked this

About this page

Pritam Sonone

Pritam Sonone

Founder of Digital Pritam. WordPress developer and designer, WordCamp Kolhapur 2025 speaker. Builds WordPress sites for clients.

How we checked

  • Every price, region and free-tier term read on the official page on 28 Oct 2026
  • US dollar prices converted at the 16 Oct 2026 ECB rate with 18% GST; rupee prices as shown by the provider
  • Where a provider does not publish a figure, we say so instead of guessing
  • No user rating shown: none could be verified on the day; no star score, as we have not hosted a site on these yet

Sources: AWS Lightsail pricing · DigitalOcean Droplet pricing · DigitalOcean regions

Read our full testing process

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdicts.